New designs for RPI4, Jetson Nano, Google Coral, Asus TInkerboard and RockPro64 are shipping.

Assemble Pico 20H Jetson Nano

These instructions show how to assemble a complete Pico 20H Jetson Nano cluster.

Please contact support@picocluster.com if you encounter any difficulties.

Step 1 – Base Panel

Remove the paper backing from the acrylic and screw the stack to the base panel using the 3/8" screws and washers from packet A. The board stacks are aligned and mounted as shown.

The jumpers go on the top, left front of each board. This allows the board to be powered from the barrel connector on the left side of the board.

Step 2 – Power Supply Wiring

Attach the A/C power input wires to the right most power supply terminals. They are from right to left [L power] [N neutral] [G ground].

The 2 power supplies A/C wiring need to be cross wired as shown so A/C power goes to both switches.

Attach the black/red pdu cabling to the Power supply output screws labeled [+] and [-]. Attach the red wire to [+] and the black wire to [-] Make sure the terminals are screwed down tight.

Mount both PDUs to the base plate using the power supply screws and washers provided in packet F.

Use cable ties to bind the cabling together.

Step 3 – Center Switch and PDU Panel

Attach a switch and PDU to the center panel as shown using screws from packets B and C.

Attach the center panel to the bottom panel using the 1/2" screw, nut and nylon washer from packet C as shown. The nut is placed in the nut capture slot in the center panel, then carefully placed into the slots on the bottom panel. The washer is placed on the screw and then inserted into the bottom panel and into the nut in  the center panel. Tighten to snug, but don't over tighten.

You need to do this 2 times, once for each center panel.


 

Step 4 – Side Panel and Wiring

Remove the paper backing from the PDU side panel.

Attach the PDU to the side panel as shown using the 1/2" screws, 1/8" nylon spacers, nuts and nylon washers from packet C. The washers go next to the acrylic on the outside.

Attach the fans using the #6 3/4" screws, nylon washers and nuts from packet F.

Attach the fan plugs to the PDU fan connectors.

Mount the A/C power connector using the 1/2" screws, nylon washers, and nuts from packet F.

Make sure that the A/C power connector is wired as shown.

Attach the side panel to the base panel and side panels as shown. Use a screw/washer/nut combo from packet E.

Step 5 – Side Panel and Wiring

Remove the paper backing from the PDU side panel.

Attach the PDU to the side panel as shown using the 1/2" screws, 1/8" nylon spacers, nuts and nylon washers from packet C. The washers go next to the acrylic on the outside.

Attach the fans using the #6 3/4" screws, nylon washers and nuts from packet F.

Attach the fan plugs to the PDU fan connectors.

Attach the PDU side panel to the base panel as shown. Use a screw/washer/nut combo from packet E.

Step 6 – Front Panel

Remove the paper backing from the front panel.

Pass the power cables through the holes in the panel and attach the front panel to the base panel and side panels as shown. Use a screw/washer/nut combo from packet E.

Plug the 6" Ethernet cables into the switch and each board. Use the 12" Ethernet cable to cross connect the 2 switches.

 

 


Step 7 – Back panel

Remove the paper backing from the back panel.

Pass the power cables through the holes in the panel and attach the back panel to the base panel and side panels as shown. Use a screw/washer/nut combo from packet E.

Plug the 6" Ethernet cables into the switch and each board. Use the 12" Ethernet cable to cross connect the 2 switches.

Step 8 – Top Panel

Remove the paper backing from the acrylic and attach the top panel to the base panel as shown. Use a screw/washer/nut combo from packet E.

Step 9 – Completed Cube

Put formatted micro SD cards in each boards, turn on, connect to WAN network and enjoy!


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published